play_arrow Video Highlights

crop_original Latest photo galleries

play_arrow Video Highlights

rss_feed Latest News

State Wrestling Live Stream

State Wrestling starts today!  Holly Colvert will wrestle today in Salina and Brock Coleman, Braeden Moore, Grayson Sonntag, Derek Duffett, Noah Bailey, Gabe Bailey, and Branden Martin will wrestle tomorrow.  Wrestling begins at noon both days.  To cheer on your Chieftains via live stream you can tune in through this link: https://www.nfhsnetwork.com/associations/kshsaa/wrestling  

Basketball @ Lansing, Feb-26

High school basketball at Lansing this Friday, Feb-26 will have the following schedule: Aux Gym—FRG @ 4:00, FRB @ 5:30 Main Gym—JVB @ 4:15, VG @ 5:45 and VB @ 7:15 Only 2 spectators will be allowed per participant. The varsity games will be streamed by Tonganoxie Sports Live at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKUnvCAVA-E3Og5mqwrWobg JV Boys will be streamed

Winter Senior Nights

It’s been great seeing all of our seniors honored over the last two nights!  Thank you Band, Cheer, Dance and Basketball Seniors for your years of commitment and leadership in our activities and sports programs!  You will be missed!

Boys Basketball Frontier League Champions!!!

Congratulations to our boys basketball team on winning the Frontier League Championship!!!  This is the first league title in boys basketball since 1986 (35 years for those who don’t like math!)  The title was secured by a 51-35 victory over Bonner Springs this evening.  Congratulations again to all of the boys and head coach Coach

All Teams Schedule: Week of Feb 22 – Feb 28

Feb 23 Girls Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Bishop Ward High School Bishop Ward 4:30 pm | Tonganoxie High School Feb 23 Boys Junior Varsity Basketball vs. Bishop Ward High School Bishop Ward 4:30 pm | Tonganoxie High School Feb 23 Girls Varsity Basketball vs. Bishop Ward High School Bishop Ward 6:00 pm | Tonganoxie High

Boys Wrestling Sub-State Results

After a day of wrestling at Sub-State in Chanute on Saturday, the boys wrestling team has 7 wrestlers advancing to Salina next weekend!  Grayson Sonntag won his 126 lb weight class and will advance as the number one seed out of the east sub-state.  There were 4 Chieftains who placed 2nd on Saturday.  Brock Coleman

Girls Wrestling Sub-State Results

Taylor Lux and Holly Colvert competed in Sub-State Wrestling at Anderson County Friday night.  Holly Colvert placed 2nd and will move on to State Wrestling next Friday in Salina.  Taylor’s season came to an end with a 5th place finish.  Congratulations to both girls on a great season!  Good luck Holly next Friday in Salina!